Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Problem With Atari 2600 video output

  1. #1
    Insert Coin (Level 0) Nero 99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    120
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Mar 626

    Exclamation Problem With Atari 2600 video output

    I recently purchased an atari 2600 . it's a six switch sears telegames model. Whenever i play it the screen will go all fuzzy. If i move it around or set it in some weird position like on it;s side or something(or smack the crap out of it ) the screen will clear up. I'm wondering if this is something to do with the rf box, or something inside the console itself. Please help!
    Tifa, I'm not fit to help anyone, not my family, not my freinds, no one..... (Cloud)


    Which Final Fantasy Character Are You?
    Final Fantasy 7

  2. #2
    I can has MOAR DS? Custom rank graphic
    PapaStu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bay Area, Ca | 2125 miles from Chicagoland
    Posts
    8,683
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    PapaStu

    Default

    Thread moved to Tech & Resto



    **shimmy**
    Because it makes no attempt to be great, it is therefore extremely great.
    Some of My Game Collection
    Mah Mac n' Cheese Blog

  3. #3
    Insert Coin (Level 0) Nero 99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    120
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Mar 626

    Default

    please help someone!
    Tifa, I'm not fit to help anyone, not my family, not my freinds, no one..... (Cloud)


    Which Final Fantasy Character Are You?
    Final Fantasy 7

  4. #4
    Pear (Level 6) Custom rank graphic
    alec006's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    DFW
    Posts
    1,270
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Question, are you directly connecting it to your TV or are you using a switch box? Also use the channel selector inside the system and try channel 3 and 4 and if it has it channel 2. Also be sure to check the connection of the RF cable inside the system and the condition of the cable, any breaks or exposed wire.

    If you wanna keep the system as is, get a 7800 and have it modified for S-Video and Composite with Stereo audio or just keep it as is and play your 2600 games with RF.

    If you don't mind modifying the system, then get S-Video or Composite with Stereo audio on the Telegames 2600 for a better signal.
    "...leave love bleeding, in my hands, in my hands again..."

Similar Threads

  1. Atari 2600 Problem
    By atari_freak in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-05-2010, 07:14 PM
  2. Atari 2600 problem
    By neojapan in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-06-2010, 03:52 PM
  3. Atari 2600 with composite output !
    By weirdguy in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-11-2007, 11:01 PM
  4. atari 2600 problem please help!
    By max 330 mega in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-26-2004, 07:35 PM
  5. Atari 2600 Video problem
    By atari_overlord in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-07-2004, 12:21 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •