Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Easy PC-Engine Duo RX question

  1. #1
    Insert Coin (Level 0) The Old School Gamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Oak Lawn, IL
    Posts
    88
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Easy PC-Engine Duo RX question

    I picked up a modded PC-Engine Duo RX (plays US hu cards) off E-bay. This is my first imported system, I was wondering what I am going to need to keep from frying it since I live in the USA.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Strawberry (Level 2) Custom rank graphic
    FoxNtd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    USA/米国
    Posts
    565
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    4
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default

    You may wish to review the discussion from this thread...

    http://www.digitpress.com/forum/show...-and-smelt-bad

    I own a PCE Duo-R, whose differences with the RX are immaterial, without additional voltage conversions attached without any apparent issues as expected. I see no reason why you can't do the same with your RX. Just use a surge protector as you would with any other important electronic device to protect it from a possible surge that hits your home.

    Given the discussion in the aforementioned thread I see no point in yet another argument whether the higher input AC voltage matters in the end, unless someone finally performs the testing/experiment I outlined in that thread.

  3. #3
    Pac-Man (Level 10) Custom rank graphic
    XYXZYZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    1986
    Posts
    2,606
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I had a PCE Duo, and it died. Changed the laser, lots of new caps, nothing worked. It could have been the Japanese power supply with a US outlet, but I can't prove that. Just to be on the safe side, when I got my Duo RX I used a US Sega Genesis power supply with the same voltage and current rating. To do that I made an adapter out of an old NES RF unit, a power jack from a junk Genesis, and the wire/plug from the Japanese Duo PSU. I had to reverse the polarity, also. But it works like a charm and I'm not worried about ruining anything.

    I do use Japanese PSUs on other consoles, though.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Moderator
    Custom rank graphic
    Aussie2B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    9,114
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    122
    Thanked in
    100 Posts

    Default

    Yeah, just refer to that prior topic for my response.

    I've had my RX since, I believe, 2005, I have never used any kind of voltage converter for it, and I have never experienced any problems. Same goes for every single other Japanese system I own (well, except for the "had since 2005" part, haha).

  5. #5
    Strawberry (Level 2) delafro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Across the Sea
    Posts
    559
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Well I was fortunate enough to get a Duo R system, and I'd love to play it in the US, but I was really worried about the power supply situation... thanks for the link!

Similar Threads

  1. PC engine question
    By percy10 in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-20-2009, 11:44 PM
  2. Really quick and easy question I have regarding GTA:SA
    By notoriusvig in forum Modern Gaming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-22-2006, 02:31 PM
  3. Atari Question: Level Difficulty: Easy.
    By dj2times in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-19-2006, 07:27 PM
  4. Easy question about a joystick
    By dcescott in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-13-2006, 05:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •