Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Any Recommendations for Commodore 64 Emulators?

  1. #1
    Pac-Man (Level 10) treismac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    2,026
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Any Recommendations for Commodore 64 Emulators?

    What's worth using in the world of C64 emulation?

  2. #2
    Pac-Man (Level 10) treismac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    2,026
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Right now I'm using CCS64 and I can't for the life of me figure out how to start playing Paperboy. I'm hitting the spacebar, F1, 1, and enter but nothing seems to work thus far.

  3. #3
    Ghostbuster
    Greg2600's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Soprano Land, NJ
    Posts
    3,763
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    41
    Thanked in
    36 Posts

    Default

    Did you get the game to load?
    The Paunch Stevenson Show free Internet podcast - www.paunchstevenson.com - DP FEEDBACK

  4. #4
    Red (Level 21) Jorpho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    We're all mad here
    Posts
    13,549
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Yes, are you at the title screen, or what? Have you configured the emulated joystick?
    "There is much pleasure to be gained from useless knowledge." --Bertrand Russel (attributed)

  5. #5
    Pac-Man (Level 10) treismac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    2,026
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    The game definitely loads to the title screen on both the CCS64 and VICE emulator. The joystick is set. Hmmm...

    Got my answer at lemon64: Fire in port 2 gets the game rolling. Nice.

    So, Paperboy aside, what emulators for the C64 are solid or have cool bells and whistles like scanlines, easy controller support, etc.? Vice bothers me with its super small screen size and I can't get controllers to work for CCS64, so I'd like to find greener pastures for C64 emulation if it exists.

  6. #6
    Red (Level 21) Jorpho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    We're all mad here
    Posts
    13,549
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Really, no controller support? What about Joy2Key?
    "There is much pleasure to be gained from useless knowledge." --Bertrand Russel (attributed)

  7. #7
    Apple (Level 5) Wraith Storm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tulsa Oklahoma
    Posts
    1,092
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    7
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    4
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default

    I am curious about this as well.

    I have 4 C64s and all of them have died on me.

    I have Frodo on my DS (decent) and PSP (really good), as for PC however, I am lost. There are quite a few C64 Emus out there.
    If a god is willing to prevent evil, but not able, then he is not omnipotent. If he is able, but not willing, then he must be malevolent. If he is both willing and able, then why is there evil? If he is neither able or willing then why call him a god?

  8. #8
    Pac-Man (Level 10) treismac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    2,026
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jorpho View Post
    Really, no controller support? What about Joy2Key?
    Strangely, CCS64 isn't working at all at the moment, never-mind controller support. Damn.

  9. #9
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I'm assuming you're using winvice? If so, there is Double Size option under the Options menu. However, you can drag the window to any size you want.

  10. #10
    Pac-Man (Level 10) treismac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    2,026
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ThrakaAndy View Post
    I'm assuming you're using winvice?
    You assume correctly.

    Quote Originally Posted by ThrakaAndy View Post
    If so, there is Double Size option under the Options menu. However, you can drag the window to any size you want.
    I'm aware of the Double Size option. I was, however, unaware of the ability to drag the window to whatever size you want. Hmmm... It isn't working for me like a normal window in Windows would. What's the trick?

    EDIT:

    Nevermind. I figured out that clicking "Fullscreen" maximizes it. Damn. I could have sworn I tried that already. Whatever. Happy days! Thanks for the help, friend!!
    Last edited by treismac; 06-30-2013 at 09:27 PM. Reason: Googled the answer

  11. #11
    Pac-Man (Level 10) treismac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    2,026
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Now that I've got Fullscreen mode working, Vice 64 is pretty solid.

    Note: different games use different ports for first player, so you will have to toggle back and forth to figure out which port to play the game with for each game.

    2nd Note: Load times can be a bitch. Use "Warp Speed" under "Options" to fly through excruciating loading times. Wish I had this back in the day.
    Last edited by treismac; 06-30-2013 at 11:15 PM.

  12. #12
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by treismac View Post
    Now that I've got Fullscreen mode working, Vice 64 is pretty solid.

    Note: different games use different ports for first player, so you will have to toggle back and forth to figure out which port to play the game with for each game.

    2nd Note: Load times can be a bitch. Use "Warp Speed" under "Options" to fly through excruciating loading times. Wish I had this back in the day.
    Regarding resizing the window, it may be the version of WinVice you're using is old. What version is it? Usually you can find the version by going to the Help menu and clicking About.

    Yeah different ports for different games, that is just what they coded the games with. Without the internet to collaborate on a standard, I guess the companies just used whatever I think CTRL-J will swap joystick ports for you. And CTRL-W is the shortcut for warp. I think Vice has a setting to auto warp when the disk is loading and then un-warp when it's done, but I don't remember where to set that.

    [Update] Looks like you upgraded to 2.4, perhaps you should retry the window drag It also may be an option to unlock the window somewhere.

  13. #13
    Pac-Man (Level 10) treismac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    2,026
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ThrakaAndy View Post
    [Update] Looks like you upgraded to 2.4, perhaps you should retry the window drag It also may be an option to unlock the window somewhere.
    It works great now!! Thanks again.

  14. #14
    Red (Level 21) Jorpho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    We're all mad here
    Posts
    13,549
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    The default setting for some emulators used to be to emulate both joystick ports simultaneously, but that doesn't always work 100% of the time either.
    "There is much pleasure to be gained from useless knowledge." --Bertrand Russel (attributed)

  15. #15
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I wouldn't map the same settings to both ports at the same time as you could cause unwanted gitches. For example, when playing Beach Head, if you use the controller in the wrong port, moving up (I think) would reset back to the main menu of the game.

Similar Threads

  1. Commodore 64C - The new member of my commodore collection.
    By gameplayerspecial in forum Computer Gaming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-13-2012, 01:25 PM
  2. TI99/4A, Commodore VIC-20, Commodore Plus4
    By lwizardl in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-24-2010, 01:19 AM
  3. Commodore 64 recommendations?
    By j_factor in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 08-09-2007, 09:08 AM
  4. Looking for Commodore 64 carts/Commodore console
    By swlovinist in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-21-2004, 03:20 PM
  5. i need emulators!
    By biggamer in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-17-2003, 12:41 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •