Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Hooking up muliple Systems

  1. #1
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    37
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Hooking up muliple Systems

    I am trying to hookup muliple atari systems to a newer tv is there a previous post that gives details on how to do it? Or is there a You tube video to assist me in this manner?

    For example

    Atari 2600
    Atari 5200
    Atari 7800


    Thanks

    Bioshockfan

  2. #2
    Insert Coin (Level 0) rhcocker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    12
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Depends on your TV. Does your TV have the Cable TV Coaxial input?

    If so, you should probably buy one of these RF Adapters (Not necessarily from this seller)

    It will work with all 3 of your systems.

  3. #3
    Cherry (Level 1) Retronick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    215
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    If you've got the Coax adapters already, you can use an RF Splitter like this one to connect all 3 simultaneously:
    Dig it old-school?
    Visit http://www.retronick.com
    or follow me on twitter: @Retron8

  4. #4
    Key (Level 9) wiggyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,844
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Couldn't you just daisy chain 3 NES RF switches?

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/NES-SNES-NIN...item232e6d3256

  5. #5
    Insert Coin (Level 0) Dashopepper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Northern Illinois
    Posts
    166
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wiggyx View Post
    Couldn't you just daisy chain 3 NES RF switches?
    Atari 2600 and 7800 will not pass through a NES (or other) RF switch without becoming a fuzzy mess. This also goes for intellivisions and Oddysey2 and anything older then NES pretty much. I'm pretty sure 5200 wont ether but some of them come with there own RF adapter/Power converter thing and I've never tested one.
    Last edited by Dashopepper; 08-16-2013 at 02:29 PM.

  6. #6
    Key (Level 9) wiggyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,844
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Ah, bummer

  7. #7
    Strawberry (Level 2) CRTGAMER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Southern CA
    Posts
    402
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Retronick View Post
    If you've got the Coax adapters already, you can use an RF Splitter like this one to connect all 3 simultaneously:
    NO, all connected at once is inviting signal interference. Just get a shielded RF switchbox. The RCA cable coming out of the Atari consoles will need Coaxial adapters. If the 5200 is a four port, it has a decent built in switchbox to add another Atari or the Cable TV.



    Last edited by CRTGAMER; 08-16-2013 at 03:17 PM.
    CRTGAMER Guides and Reviews
    Apple II+, APF MP1000, Atari 5200 7800, Vic20, TI994A, SX64, Educ64, 128D, Vectrex, N64, PS1, iMac CRT, Dreamcast, PS2, Gameboy Advance, Gamecube, GBA Player, PSP, Wii, PS3 Emotion chip, Samsung Impression, VHS, CED, Video 8, Pioneer Laser, DVD, Sony WEGA HDCRT

  8. #8
    Cherry (Level 1) PizzaKat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    302
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    ah, no wonder my 3do and TG 16 looked so crap. I was daisy chaining

  9. #9
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Is there an easier way to manage power with multiple systems? Right now I have 3 power bars with a dozen or so big block ac adapters.

  10. #10

  11. #11
    Alex (Level 15) Custom rank graphic
    Gameguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Richmond Hill, Ontario (Canada)
    Posts
    7,479
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    44
    Thanked in
    38 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wiggyx View Post
    Couldn't you just daisy chain 3 NES RF switches?

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/NES-SNES-NIN...item232e6d3256
    Quote Originally Posted by Dashopepper View Post
    Atari 2600 and 7800 will not pass through a NES (or other) RF switch without becoming a fuzzy mess. This also goes for intellivisions and Oddysey2 and anything older then NES pretty much. I'm pretty sure 5200 wont ether but some of them come with there own RF adapter/Power converter thing and I've never tested one.
    You could just daisy chain the original manual switchboxes together, though I'm pretty sure daisy chaining any connections together would affect the video quality. I've never hooked up multiple systems to a TV at the same time so I'm not sure what would work best in this case.

  12. #12
    16-bits, yo Custom rank graphic
    BlastProcessing402's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,282
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    5 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CRTGAMER View Post
    NO, all connected at once is inviting signal interference. Just get a shielded RF switchbox. The RCA cable coming out of the Atari consoles will need Coaxial adapters. If the 5200 is a four port, it has a decent built in switchbox to add another Atari or the Cable TV.



    I've had those switches cause signal degradation too, as much if not more than just daisy chaining switchboxes. If all you're using the coax input of the TV for is your game systems, it's probably okay, but if you have your cable or antenna connected to your TV directly rather than through a box of some type, don't use one of those switches unless there are pretty much no other splits to the line.

  13. #13
    Cherry (Level 1)
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    343
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Stringfellow78

    Default

    I use one of these for my power distribution
    http://www.amazon.com/GemSound-SP850.../dp/B0002DNYG2

    and I use one of these for all my RF
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Mr-Video-Mas...item33847a13e8

  14. #14
    Insert Coin (Level 0) biggzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Parts Unknown, USA
    Posts
    38
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    prof biggzy
    PSN
    biggzy

    Default

    Back in the day when I first got my SNES, I chained the NES and SNES RF adapters. Didn't notice any difference on my 13" tv, but once I added a third for my Genesis, it got a little nasty. Now the problem is worsened by all the old RF adapters having dirty connections and 20+ year old solder joints. If you find some that have really clean connections, they'll work in a pinch, but it's sketchy at best even with pristine parts. Coax switches are cheap and plentiful. Definitely go with those.

Similar Threads

  1. Hooking Older Systems Up To An LCD TV
    By Tempest in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-17-2010, 08:14 PM
  2. Having trouble hooking up multiple systems (New and Old)
    By MovieSounds in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-26-2005, 07:19 AM
  3. Best option for hooking up game systems?
    By GarrettCRW in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-19-2005, 07:15 AM
  4. Hooking up ancient game systems to modern TV's
    By Anthony1 in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-23-2003, 03:53 PM
  5. Hooking older game systems to newer television sets
    By ManekiNeko in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-05-2003, 01:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •