Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Need help connecting vintage Magnavox Odyssey to TV!

  1. #1
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Need help connecting vintage Magnavox Odyssey to TV!

    Hi. I recently purchased a used Magnavox Odyssey 4000 game system online and I am having trouble hooking it up to an RCA color television from the 80's. I've connected the game cord to the game cord swtich but then when I connect to the tv using the back VHF terminals (using the two prongs), nothing happens when I tune in the channel to 2 or 3. Plus I have tried using the fine adjustment on the tv ann I still have the problem. Could someone be willing to help me?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    ServBot (Level 11) MarioMania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3,499
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Did you try another TV?

  3. #3
    Cherry (Level 1) CastlevaniaDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    227
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Is the system plugged in and turned on? (I know, obvious, but people skip that step sometimes when they're excited.)

    Also, I'm not sure, but does the 4000 take batteries?

    I know the AC adapters for some of the pong consoles are notoriously fickle. My APF TV Fun will not run on anything but batteries, no matter how many adapters I've tried.

  4. #4
    Strawberry (Level 2) dendawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    A van down by the river
    Posts
    502
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    hawtxdawg360

    Default

    OP, have you tried tuning to channel 4? AFAIK, the channel 2-3 thing was mostly on Atari consoles, with the others being 3-4. I could be wrong, but that's my recollection.
    Don't go away mad....just go away!

  5. #5
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CastlevaniaDude View Post
    Is the system plugged in and turned on? (I know, obvious, but people skip that step sometimes when they're excited.)

    Also, I'm not sure, but does the 4000 take batteries?

    I know the AC adapters for some of the pong consoles are notoriously fickle. My APF TV Fun will not run on anything but batteries, no matter how many adapters I've tried.

    THe 4000 does not use batteries. It uses an adapter. I hooked up everything just like it send in the manual. However by TV has a scree fine tuning mechanism. Also, I think I plugging in the forks in the back the wrong way.

  6. #6
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CastlevaniaDude View Post
    Is the system plugged in and turned on? (I know, obvious, but people skip that step sometimes when they're excited.)

    Also, I'm not sure, but does the 4000 take batteries?

    I know the AC adapters for some of the pong consoles are notoriously fickle. My APF TV Fun will not run on anything but batteries, no matter how many adapters I've tried.
    The AC adapter works fine with this unit. It's just the connection to the TV is the problem. I'm using an RCA XL-100 color tv if that helps

  7. #7
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MarioMania View Post
    Did you try another TV?
    I wish I could! BUt I only have this RCA color tv since it has the screw on antenna terminals

  8. #8
    Insert Coin (Level 0) Dashopepper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Northern Illinois
    Posts
    166
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    If your pretty sure the console works you can test it out on another tv with regular antenna input with something like this. The goofy end Magnavox used are pretty stupid and can be replaced with a normal R/F cord like the 2600's, then you wouldn't need the switch box. I've had to mess with the fine tuning once with an old Sony TV I had but the vast majority of the time it was my console not actually having power or another issue.

Similar Threads

  1. Magnavox Odyssey
    By chusaku in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-06-2012, 06:39 AM
  2. WTB: Magnavox Odyssey
    By 3rdman in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-11-2011, 12:16 AM
  3. Magnavox Odyssey 2 Help
    By campbell828793 in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-25-2009, 07:48 PM
  4. Need help with Magnavox Odyssey
    By Scrimble in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-22-2008, 05:22 PM
  5. Magnavox Odyssey
    By Zadoc in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-21-2006, 12:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •