Last year I was on a roll in the beginning but then it slowed down a lot due to all the long RPGs. Still, lots of progress was made. Here's hoping we all make lots of game progress this new year!
1. Final Fantasy VII - PS1
2. Suikoden II - PS1
3. Incredible Crisis - PS1
4. Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus - PS1
5. The Legend of Dragoon - PS1
6. Keith Courage in Alpha Zones - TG16
7. Tetris - CD-I
8. Final Fantasy Mystic Quest - SNES
9. Donkey Kong Land III - GB
10. Donkey Kong 64 - N64
11. Pokemon Red Version - GB
12. Mole Mania - GB
13. Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3 - GB
14. Pokemon Yellow Version - GB
15. The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening DX - GBC
16. Yoshi's Safari - SNES
17. King's Field II - PS1
I guess I'll start it off.
Alan Wake 1/2 PC
I technically beat it last year but I wanted to finish american nightmare and those 2 extra levels that came with the original game. Which I just finished
The game was Alright. Graphically it was really good. Sound was really good. The story was really good. But there was one thing that bugged the shit out of me. and the extra levels proved my point.
The game is retardedly hard! And I mean retardedly hard!
I had it set on normal. Everything just felt like alot of trial and error. Almost felt like I was playing a modernized NES Game when it came to difficulty.
Another thing I found annoying. But maybe I am just dumb. Is the whole flashlight thing wasn't quite spelled out to me in the beginning. Like I would keep shooting at enemies trying to figure out why they wouldn't die or take so many shots to kill..... Until towards the end then I was like "oh...... thats what I am suppose to do with that." which made things a little easier but still retardedly hard!
I get some people like that kinda thing but its a story driven game... Not a classic style platformer I would expect a little more of helping hand here but whatever.
7/10
1. Vegas Stakes (SNES) 01/13/15 - Won $10,000,000. Yay.
2. Super Star Wars (SNES) 01/13/15
3. Revolution X (SNES) 01/17/15
4. Quake 4 (360) 02/09/15
5. Star Wars: Episode I - Battle For Naboo (N64) 02/14/15
Last edited by AceAerosmith; 02-14-2015 at 09:48 PM.
“The world has, forever and always, been brimming with shit-heads.” - Dana Gould
Sniper Elite III - Xbox One
- Mass Effect - normal difficulty (XBOX360) 01/15
- Bioshock - normal difficulty (XBOX360) 01/27
Last edited by Emperor Megas; 01-27-2015 at 10:17 PM.
1. Cruis'n USA - N64
I needed a break from Majora's Mask. This games a fun arcade port, but what throws me off is that you tour across country racing in different spots, but there's like 18 races in California, and maybe 7 in the rest of the country. Plus they shoulda done a race in nyc, instead they ended the game in Washington dc
1. D4: Dark Dreams Don't Die
2. Pokemon Alpha Sapphire
I was actually really surprised by this game. I was never a huge fan of Ruby/Sapphire/Emerald on the GBA, but something about this game just feels a lot better, and I'm not sure what it is. The game feels even more polished than 2012's Pokemon X and Y. This game certainly has my hoping for something big in the new Pokemon games, espeially if they can polish this engine within just one year.
I've cleared the first phase of Resident Evil 2 on Dreamcast this evening. I plan to go through Claire B to go with Leon A since the idea of the game is fresh in my mind. I recently picked it up although it's not my first time going through - a few years ago I downloaded and recorded a playable beta build of the game for PlayStation and got as far as the entry to the sewers that time around. For whatever reason I abandoned it there so I'm satisfied to have seen it through to completion this time. As with a lot of Capcom conversions, not much frills in the DC release but improved resolution, textures/models, and loading all work for me. Leon A was completed in 4:26 with a C rank and 21 saves. A good game I have thus far enjoyed.
Whaddya mean invalid parameters?!
9,000 gigs of ram and it still can't answer a simple question!
- Mass Effect - normal difficulty (XBOX360) 01/15
- Bioshock - normal difficulty (XBOX360) 01/27
1. Donkey Kong Country (SNES) 1/14
2. planetarian ~the reverie of a little planet~ (PC) 1/28
I wasn't very good about documenting what I played/beat last year, although, to be honest, I played extremely little and beat even less so there wasn't much to document. I probably played games less in 2014 than I have in any year since, like, the early 90s when I didn't own or have access to any systems for a brief window. But I'm hoping to play, beat, and record more this year.
In honor of the 20th anniversary of the release of Donkey Kong Country, which I acquired on launch day, I decided to give it a replay, and for the first time in those 20 years, I got 101%. It's not a difficult feat, but it feels like a pretty notable accomplishment to me (I had always messed up on that secret within a secret, so I never got higher than 100%). I hope my grandma would be happy that I'm still enjoying her gift to me all these years later. That's a guesstimate on when I beat it, though. I know it was around a couple weeks ago, but I don't remember the precise date and probably got it slightly off. Tonight I completed planetarian, which I nabbed on Steam just recently. I also backed the Clannad localization Kickstarter, so I've been in a Key kind of mood. planetarian isn't so much a "game" really; they call it a "kinetic novel". Unlike other visual novels, there are no choices to be made whatsoever. It's purely a point A to point B story to sit and read, with accompanying visuals, music, and voice acting. I think I prefer visual novels that offer multiple options, routes, and endings, but this was enjoyable too.
NES games beaten in 2015:
Jan:
Sweet Home
Feb:
Zelda Outlands
Destiny of an Emperor
Rockman
Rockman 2
Rockman 3
Rockman 4
Rockman 5
Rockman 6
Ducktales
Ducktales 2
Chip & Dale Rescue Rangers
Chip & Dale 2
Darkwing Duck
Adventures of Lolo
Adventures of Lolo 2
March:
Adventures of Lolo 3
Kirby's Adventure (100%)
Metroid
Kid Icarus
Spelunker
Bionic Commando
Strider
Gun.Smoke
1943
Maniac Mansion (Razor/Bernard, Jeff/Michael)
Super Mario Bros. (both quests, no warps)
Super Mario Bros. 2 (no warps)
Super Mario Bros. 3 (no warps)
CastleVania
CastleVania 2
Milon's Secret Castle
April
CastleVania 3
Contra
Super C
Gyruss
Jackal
Contra Force
Hi no Tori (Phoenix)
Last edited by bb_hood; 04-09-2015 at 07:48 PM.
Super Metroid.
I didn't get to play it growing up; I only had the original Metroid, which I consider a "Nintendo Power game." Drew my own map as I played it each time, but I never did beat it. I've owned this one for a few years now, but hadn't gotten around to it. What a damn good game it is. Finished in around seven hours, so I got the second-best ending. Definitely a top 5 SNES game.
Command & Conquer for the PC is my first game to be completed in 2015.
Tales of Hearts R (1/18/2015)
This was my introduction to the Tales series. I've loved JRPGs my whole life, but for some reason never got into the Tales series. That is going to change now - I really enjoyed it. I went and picked up Tales of Vespieria since that seems to be the best judging by series regulars. If I like that one, then I'll probably try to collect the whole series.
Last edited by KlytusImBored; 02-01-2015 at 07:05 AM.
JAN
01) Cadash(TG16)
FEB
02) Contra(NES)
Well last year I finished 52 games, which averages out to 1 per week. So far this year I'm averaging 1 per month!
Cadash was fun, but nothing amazing. It was surprisingly short. I did like the world and little stories in the game.
Contra! Well, I had finished this as a kid using the Konami code, but wanted to dust off my copy and see if I could do it legit. I think it was my 4th try this morning and I was able to do it using only 1 continue. It's crazy how the game seemed unbeatable without the code as a kid, but took me less than 2 hours to do it now. Anyways, such a fun game and a true classic.
Me blog, Halcyon GamingI'm just a simple man trying to make my way in the universe.
Me Youtube, Captain Natron
1. Cruis'n USA - N64
This games super short, kinda fun arcade racer, what confused me was most of the races are in California, and there's like 6 more across the U.S. and the tour ends in Washington Dc. His about a NYC track?
Oh well.
1. Cruis'n USA - N64
2. Alice: Madness Returns - 360
3. Forza Horizon 2 - 360
Stay away from fh 2 on 360, it's so short and disappointing. I think the Xbox One version is way better. Why do they hafta screw me??? Alice is an awesome game, I recommend it to everyone. It's weird and looks awesome, cool platforming but it does suffer at times from the monotony found in some hack n slash games. It's worth trudging through the battles, though. The story gets pretty crazy, and the gameplay does vary enough to keep it interesting, considering its a pretty long game.
I took down Adventure Time Why'd You Steal Our Garbage Ice King?! about a week ago. That game is just the right length with not an annoying level of backtracking that it's a real pleasure to play. I know the next in the line is a very well broken diablo light/zelda clone that failed, but I did see the third release took this style again but finally did it right so I have to get that eventually.
I haven't finished anything else this year though, but it's rare I finish much so this is a good start. I have no idea if I will finish the game I'm on now with 3DS or another I plan on getting in a couple months but we'll see as RPGs are easier for me on the small screen to commit to. Plus I need to quit being lazy about Kirby and Zelda on 3DS.