Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Atari 2600 emulation question

  1. #1
    Kirby (Level 13) Drexel923's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Somerdale, NJ
    Posts
    5,043
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Atari 2600 emulation question

    I recently got a whole bunch of Atari 2600 roms on my computer but I can't find an emulator to play them. Right now they are in winrar files, and the files inside have the extension .a26

    I downloaded StellaX and PC Atari emulators but the files don't work. Does anyone have an emulator that supports these files? Or maybe the ones I have do and I am doing something wrong. Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Strawberry (Level 2) oesiii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    584
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Most Atari 2600 roms you find on the net are .bin files, there was an ancient emulator called A26 so I wondering if that's why you found .a26 files.

    Here's a listing of 2600 emulators including a homepage for A26:
    http://www.zophar.net/a2600.html

    My suggestion would be to download Z26 (Win version) which is probably the most accurate 2600 emulator out there. There's a frontend out there somewhere for it but the easiest way to play a game is just to drag the rom over the program icon and let it run from there.

    If your files still don't work try renaming them *.bin and see if StellaX recognizes them.

  3. #3
    Strawberry (Level 2) oesiii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    584
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    oh, and another option is to download the 842 bin files available at this page

    http://www.theoldcomputer.com/Libarary's/Emulation/ROMs_summary.htm

    They work

  4. #4
    Kirby (Level 13) Drexel923's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Somerdale, NJ
    Posts
    5,043
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for the info...ok I changed one of the files extensions to .bin and it worked. Now all I have to do is do the same more 1700 other files.

    Does anyone now know how to change the extension of a big group of files at once?

  5. #5
    Kirby (Level 13) zektor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Classic Jersey
    Posts
    5,394
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Drexel923
    Thanks for the info...ok I changed one of the files extensions to .bin and it worked. Now all I have to do is do the same more 1700 other files.

    Does anyone now know how to change the extension of a big group of files at once?
    Yep, old DOS days Go to a command prompt and go to the folder with your roms. Type ren *.(whatever the extension) *.bin

    Example:

    If my files were all named *.a26 and I wanted to rename them all to bin files I would type:

    ren *.a26 *.bin

    Thats all!

    Also, if you are not great with navigating around your HD with the command prompt (or just lazy like me), you can download the Microsoft powertoy that will add an extension to your right click menu in explorer. This way you can just to to the folder with your roms and right click on "command prompt here".

  6. #6
    Kirby (Level 13) Drexel923's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Somerdale, NJ
    Posts
    5,043
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks zektor for the info...it worked. Certainly saved me some time. And I did it throught the command prompt too.

  7. #7
    Strawberry (Level 2)
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    590
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I had a problem with Z26 after I used it for 6 months the program wouldn't
    work for me anymore. So that was when I started to use Stella and no problem ever since.

Similar Threads

  1. Atari 2600 R1 Question
    By coreys429 in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-05-2009, 08:55 PM
  2. Atari Jaguar emulation? Panasonic 3DO emulation?
    By Anthony1 in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-26-2006, 02:26 PM
  3. Atari 2600 question and help.
    By vintagegamecrazy in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-30-2006, 01:23 PM
  4. atari 2600 question
    By Pimpbot40 in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-21-2006, 10:23 AM
  5. Atari 2600 Question
    By Flack in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-23-2004, 11:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •