Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: So... I have a 3DO Test Station. NOW what?

  1. #1
    classicus carnivorous
    digitalpress's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Circling about overhead
    Posts
    26,331
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Xbox LIVE
    Digital Press
    PSN
    digitalpress

    Default So... I have a 3DO Test Station. NOW what?

    Seemed like a good idea at the time. The system has a switch for playing encrypted vs. non-encrypted games. Funny thing is, I don't have anything to try it out with!

    So... anyone got 3DO protos? And does this thing work with copied discs? I mean, I've got all the 3DO stuff except those fucking Woody Woodpecker CD's... so what can I do with this besides show off and say "look I've got a dev system"?

  2. #2
    Key (Level 9)
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    1,922
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Re: So... I have a 3DO Dev System. NOW what?

    Quote Originally Posted by digitalpress
    Seemed like a good idea at the time. The system has a switch for playing encrypted vs. non-encrypted games. Funny thing is, I don't have anything to try it out with!

    So... anyone got 3DO protos? And does this thing work with copied discs? I mean, I've got all the 3DO stuff except those fucking Woody Woodpecker CD's... so what can I do with this besides show off and say "look I've got a dev system"?

    well as far as i know copied games work in any 3do

  3. #3
    Ladd Spencer (Level 17) Captain Wrong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    twiddle your ball sack Indiana
    Posts
    9,092
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Captain Wrong
    PSN
    Captain Wrong

    Default

    Stark makin' some games fool! :P

  4. #4
    Great Puma (Level 12)
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    4,277
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default Dev Station or Test Station

    It sounds from the description like what you have is the test station. The Dev station is a MAC with a custom interface card and cable, plus a vertical tower that looks like a PC, but has the 3do hardware inside. To answer your question, a few of us have 3do protos, but nothing too exciting as far as I can tell.

  5. #5
    classicus carnivorous
    digitalpress's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Circling about overhead
    Posts
    26,331
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Xbox LIVE
    Digital Press
    PSN
    digitalpress

    Default

    Uh right. This is one of them there "test station" thingies then.



    Yeah so seriously. Nothing special? I'll just stash it away unless there's something interesting someone can tell me to try. I'm not interested in making (or playing) copies.

  6. #6
    Ryu Hayabusa (Level 16) Raedon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Texas Land
    Posts
    8,054
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    use cloneCD and a 3D0 cd image and burn baby burn!
    Fear your thoughts because they become your words
    Fear your words because they become your actions
    Fear your actions because they become your habits
    Fear your habits because they become your character
    Fear your character because it becomes your destiny

    Therefore: Thinking and nurturing positive thoughts, at any point in your life, can change your destiny.

  7. #7
    Cherry (Level 1)
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Sunnyvale, CA
    Posts
    206
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    The 3DO kit you got is half of a dev-station, you are missing the interface card and software. They are pretty much useless, we actually threw them away a couple of years ago and I didn't even take one home. Now looking back I should have because someone is always willing to pay for useless crap like that.

    If I were you, I'd sell it to the next highest bidder on the list and take a small loss rather than a paperweight taking up tons of valuable space.

    Just my $0.02 !
    "If a man is alone in a forest and says something, is he still wrong ?"

  8. #8
    classicus carnivorous
    digitalpress's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Circling about overhead
    Posts
    26,331
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Xbox LIVE
    Digital Press
    PSN
    digitalpress

    Default

    You know, it does seem pretty useless to me.

    So are you saying it won't play copies - I need a MAC and the connections to do that? HA! Will it even play standard 3DO games? I mean if it's USELESS it must do neither of those things. Otherwise I'd keep it around as a backup 3DO player. I DO use my old 3DO.

  9. #9
    Kirby (Level 13) Buyatari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Cleveland
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    WastingOrpheus

    Default

    Did you try to play a released game on it ?

    Adam

  10. #10
    Cherry (Level 1)
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Sunnyvale, CA
    Posts
    206
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by digitalpress
    You know, it does seem pretty useless to me.

    So are you saying it won't play copies - I need a MAC and the connections to do that? HA! Will it even play standard 3DO games? I mean if it's USELESS it must do neither of those things. Otherwise I'd keep it around as a backup 3DO player. I DO use my old 3DO.
    To play copies, you don't need a special unit anyway as far as I know. I don't remember if the unit works standalone, it's been so many years since I messed with the 3DOn't.
    "If a man is alone in a forest and says something, is he still wrong ?"

  11. #11
    Kirby (Level 13) Buyatari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Cleveland
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    WastingOrpheus

    Default

    I have a debugging 3DO actually I have 2 of them.

    The old style and the newer sytle. FZ-1 and Fz-10

    Anyway they both both play protos (cdrs) and released games.
    Some switch in the back as well but I didn't mess alot with them just tested them made sure they were working and threw um in the closet.

    Adam

  12. #12
    Great Puma (Level 12)
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    4,277
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default You People Are Confused!

    Look, I have a full 3do Dev Kit as well as the test station. What DigitPress has is a test station. It is just a standard FZ-1 or FZ-10 with a little metal switch on it that says "encrypted" and "unencrypted". The only thing it is useful for is playing prototypes which were compiled and authored, but not yet encrypted by 3do. Other than that, it is just a stock FZ-1 or FZ-10 unit (although my FZ-1 version does have slightly different stickers on the front). You do not need to hook it to a MAC or anything else to make it work.

    The Dev Station is a different item all together. Although you can theoretically use the tower portion of the Dev Station to "test" unencrypted software, it was really intended to test software in progress which is developed using the MAC which is interfaced to it over a plug in card and fiberoptic cable. You essentially load the software into memory on the tower and use the 3do hardware to test it out.

  13. #13
    classicus carnivorous
    digitalpress's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Circling about overhead
    Posts
    26,331
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Xbox LIVE
    Digital Press
    PSN
    digitalpress

    Default

    Thanks for the info, gang! Much obliged.

    *shoves test station behind primary 3DO for backup*

Similar Threads

  1. Nintendo Test Station Auction
    By Typhoon_Timmy in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-11-2013, 08:28 PM
  2. FS/T/best offer: NES Test Station setup.
    By mb7241 in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-14-2009, 03:20 AM
  3. NES Test Station w/TV **FOR SALE**
    By nationgamesdepot in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-28-2006, 12:56 PM
  4. Super Nintendo Test Station Discussion (also test carts)
    By icarwngs55 in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-08-2005, 05:03 PM
  5. NES Test Station question....
    By jdchess in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-26-2005, 07:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •