Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: x26, Z26 problem

  1. #1
    Great Puma (Level 12) Gamereviewgod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio and likely writing a review.
    Posts
    4,824
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Gamereviewgod
    PSN
    Gamereviewentity
    3DS Friend
    3136-6571-2996

    Default x26, Z26 problem

    Ok, I need this emulator, but I'm having issues. I followedf the faq over on Atari Age, but the x26 refuses to open. I can double click on it all day but if just refuses to open. Everything is together in the same folder and I have absolutely no clue what the hell I'm doing wrong. Help!

  2. #2
    Strawberry (Level 2) Vigilante's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    502
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I know in order to use z26 you have to drag and drop the rom on to the z26 executable. It does not erase or merge anything, it just launches the rom from the emulator.... took me forever to figure that out.
    I'm just trying to keep from losing my mind!

  3. #3
    Great Puma (Level 12) Gamereviewgod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio and likely writing a review.
    Posts
    4,824
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Gamereviewgod
    PSN
    Gamereviewentity
    3DS Friend
    3136-6571-2996

    Default

    Though I've tried that as well (and get an error message but we can deal with that later I think), it's the front end program x26 that I can't get to open. There's no way I'd ever figure out the DOS stuff.

  4. #4
    Great Puma (Level 12) Gamereviewgod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio and likely writing a review.
    Posts
    4,824
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Gamereviewgod
    PSN
    Gamereviewentity
    3DS Friend
    3136-6571-2996

    Default

    Well, I get nothing when I run x26. It just sits there. When I drag/drop a ROM into the Z26 file, I get:

    "A required .DLL file, SDL.DLL was not found"

    and

    "Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You many not have appropriate permission to acess this item."

  5. #5
    Flawless Rawkality Flack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    OKC, OK
    Posts
    14,270
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default Re: x26, Z26 problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Gamereviewgod
    Ok, I need this emulator, but I'm having issues. I followedf the faq over on Atari Age, but the x26 refuses to open. I can double click on it all day but if just refuses to open. Everything is together in the same folder and I have absolutely no clue what the hell I'm doing wrong. Help!
    I messed with this one a while back and couldn't get it to work for me either (in XP).

    Might I recommend StellaX? It was a breeze to unstall (unzip) and needed 0 setup. Just copy the roms into your roms folder, and start playing.

  6. #6
    Great Puma (Level 12) Gamereviewgod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio and likely writing a review.
    Posts
    4,824
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Gamereviewgod
    PSN
    Gamereviewentity
    3DS Friend
    3136-6571-2996

    Default

    Oh yeah, Stellas great. Loaded up the ROM, got some static, and the damn thing sat there with a small black screen. It didn't even have the deceny to give me an error mesage. Seriously though, I have no idea what I did wrong. The screen came up and ROM's were there, but they refused to start. I tried them unzipped and zipped to no avail.

    Sam Neil, you rock:

    "Hmmm.... I hate computers."

    Couldn't have said it any better myself.

  7. #7
    Great Puma (Level 12) Gamereviewgod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio and likely writing a review.
    Posts
    4,824
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Gamereviewgod
    PSN
    Gamereviewentity
    3DS Friend
    3136-6571-2996

    Default

    Hey, I got it (Stella that is)! Just decided to suddenly start playing the ROMs. Hell if I know what happened. However, I can't get it to recognize my Gravis Grip. What do I do?

  8. #8
    Crono (Level 14)
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    6,077
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    X26 and Z26 work just fine on XP. I use them all the time.

Similar Threads

  1. tv problem
    By Leo_A in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-26-2011, 09:22 PM
  2. Can't download file problem.PSP problem.
    By thegamezmaster in forum Modern Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-07-2011, 03:21 PM
  3. Do any of you have this problem?
    By Fearless in forum Modern Gaming
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 12-31-2007, 03:11 PM
  4. Wii problem
    By SkiDragon in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-17-2007, 02:43 PM
  5. Please help me out with a problem...
    By joeshmoe713 in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-23-2004, 11:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •