Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: I was creating game genie codes when my game genie died!

  1. #1
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    C-Island
    Posts
    19
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default I was creating game genie codes when my game genie died!

    I was making up codes for RCR (NES). I was doing fine. Then I went back to check the codes I made and they no longer worked. So I was like maybe I just wrote em down wrong or something, went back and tried the originals and they don't work either. However, the game genie still "works" in the sense that you can still play your games and the code screen shows up at the start, but the codes no longer work. Is there a "protection" feature I never knew about or what???

  2. #2
    Banned
    mills's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1,510
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    lol just like RCR passwords, "maybe I wrote it down wrong!!"


  3. #3
    Banned
    mills's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1,510
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    but on a serious note, make sure it isn't switched off, if I'm correct there should be a toggle switch on it just like SNEs game genie does.

  4. #4
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    C-Island
    Posts
    19
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default ...

    Hahaha...yeah those codes are really long man.

    I'll check for a toggle switch but I have never ever seen one on the NES game genie before, I doubt something like that slipped by me. But hey, you never know. I'll let you know how that works out.

  5. #5
    Kirby (Level 13) Push Upstairs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    somewhere between the past and the future
    Posts
    5,464
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    The NES game genie didnt have a "toggle" switch. That luxury wasn't introduced until the SNES and Genesis GG's came out.

    Possibility is infinity! You must be satisfied!

    You just can't handle my jawusumness responces. -The Sizz



  6. #6
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    C-Island
    Posts
    19
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default ...

    That's what I thought (but willing to be proved wrong).

  7. #7
    Pear (Level 6) Custom rank graphic
    alec006's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    DFW
    Posts
    1,270
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I just opened my ToasterNES game Genie,looks like there could have been a toggle switch on these things that look like this [o] and are marked T1 T2 T3 T4. Anyway here a diagram of it,btw if i were you just buy a new one there pretty cheap,got mine at gamestop for $1.99:

    BTW the diagram is cut off on the left so it makes it look like |^\ insted of this /^\

    [o] "T" Inputs
    <!> Capasitor
    <0> Black Processer Lookin Circle
    IIIII To NES
    111 Inputs Cart
    000 Circuit Board
    1991 Codemasters (On top of Circuit Board)
    SH Screw Hole

    IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII
    199100000000000000
    CODEMASTERS00000000
    00000000000000000000000
    00000000<o>0000000000000
    (T1) [o]00000000000000000000[o] (T4)
    (T2) [o]<!>00000000000000000[o] (T3)
    00<!>0000000000000000000
    0SH000000000000000000SH0
    000000000000000000000000
    111111111111111111111111
    "...leave love bleeding, in my hands, in my hands again..."

  8. #8
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    C-Island
    Posts
    19
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default ...

    Thanks for the diagram, but interestingly enough the game genie worked again (once I moved it to another system) and so did my insane codes that I created.

    Some freak phenomenon...I think my game genie might be on its way to completely breaking.

  9. #9
    Ryu Hayabusa (Level 16) rbudrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Buying the rare ones, moments before you get there.
    Posts
    8,435
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Now I'm very curious as to what those T lines were for.

    -Rob
    The moral is, don't **** with Uncle Tim when he's been drinking!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 32
    Last Post: 07-08-2010, 03:26 PM
  2. Game Genie codes for Cheetahmen II
    By Geno Bomb in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-20-2010, 11:50 PM
  3. All SMS game genie codes in a zip file?
    By majinbuu in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-2007, 09:50 PM
  4. Custom Game Genie codes
    By christhegamer in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-02-2006, 09:09 PM
  5. good Game Genie codes (NES)
    By christhegamer in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-31-2005, 09:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •