Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Laseractive questions...

  1. #1
    Ladd Spencer (Level 17) Captain Wrong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    twiddle your ball sack Indiana
    Posts
    9,092
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Captain Wrong
    PSN
    Captain Wrong

    Default Laseractive questions...

    I don't think these have been addressed before.

    Mainly, I'm curious about Laserdisc playback. I was trying to watch a disc last night with supliments I couldn't figure out how to do a frame advance with the remote. I noticed when I used the Genny controller (I have the Sega PAC) I could get to a whole new menu with all these special effect features. Is there a way to do that with the regular remote. I just don't want to be teathered, as the LA is across the room from where I like to watch movies.

    Also, when I hit pause on the remote, shouldn't I get a still frame on a CAV disc? All I'm getting is a blank screen but if I hit pause on the actual machine, I get a still. What's up with that?

    I feel kind of dumb asking because I actually have the manual but it's one step shy of full on Engrish and I gather the manual for the Sega PAC (which I'm missing) might provide more info.

  2. #2
    Banana (Level 7) smokehouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sleeping....
    Posts
    1,426
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    As a Laserdisc player the Laseractive is rather bare bones. The remote is rather crappy as well, too small with too few commands. Back when I had a Laseractive I used to use my remote from my nicer pioneer LD player and it still did not give me shuttle abilities (my other remote has a small puck at the bottom that you can rotate to reverse or advance the movie).

    Also the pause is just blue screen on the LA, many older players were the same way. To be honest with you I landed up selling my LA due to the fact that I was rather disappointed with it. I already have a Sega genesis and Sega CD and already had a LD player. I tried some of the LD games but those too were rather lame. I wanted a NEC module but for the $$ I just got a region modded Duo R (surprising enough it was cheaper to do that than to get the module). I sold mine and got a Neo Geo…go figure.

    Take a hike, wang-broom!
    I swear I can smell your stinky hands from here!

  3. #3
    drowning in medals Ed Oscuro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    16,556
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smokehouse
    I wanted a NES module but for the $$ I just got a region modded Duo R
    Ah, yes, I suppose hacking the TG-16 module for NES compatibility would be pretty spendy. The Hu6280 would be a good start, though...

  4. #4
    Banana (Level 7) smokehouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sleeping....
    Posts
    1,426
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry, I screwed up, I wanted to type “NEC module” but I accidentally typed in NES.

    Take a hike, wang-broom!
    I swear I can smell your stinky hands from here!

  5. #5
    drowning in medals Ed Oscuro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    16,556
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Oh, I thought you meant that you had hoped they'd release an NES module...that would've been pretty nice, of course!

  6. #6
    Banana (Level 7) smokehouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sleeping....
    Posts
    1,426
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Oscuro
    Oh, I thought you meant that you had hoped they'd release an NES module...that would've been pretty nice, of course!
    You're not kidding! If they would have released a SNES unit for it I might still own my LA. Having an all in one Genesis and SNES unit would be cool to own.

    Take a hike, wang-broom!
    I swear I can smell your stinky hands from here!

  7. #7
    Ryu Hayabusa (Level 16) rbudrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Buying the rare ones, moments before you get there.
    Posts
    8,435
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    Sorry, I screwed up, I wanted to type “NEC module” but I accidentally typed in NES.
    Well they are both in 6502, lol. Didn't someone convert SMB to TG16 once? I'd like to see that.

    -Rob
    The moral is, don't **** with Uncle Tim when he's been drinking!

  8. #8
    Pac-Man (Level 10) FABombjoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Lansing, MI
    Posts
    2,145
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Re: Laseractive questions...

    Quote Originally Posted by Captain Wrong
    Also, when I hit pause on the remote, shouldn't I get a still frame on a CAV disc? All I'm getting is a blank screen but if I hit pause on the actual machine, I get a still. What's up with that?
    I've noticed that on some Pioneer players, instead of hitting Pause on the remote you have to hit one of the Frame Advance buttons to get CAV stills. I've never seen a LA-specific remote so I'm not sure if it even has them.

  9. #9
    Ladd Spencer (Level 17) Captain Wrong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    twiddle your ball sack Indiana
    Posts
    9,092
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Captain Wrong
    PSN
    Captain Wrong

    Default Re: Laseractive questions...

    Quote Originally Posted by FABombjoy
    I've noticed that on some Pioneer players, instead of hitting Pause on the remote you have to hit one of the Frame Advance buttons to get CAV stills. I've never seen a LA-specific remote so I'm not sure if it even has them.
    It doesn't. But, if you're controling the player with the Genny controller, you can do the frame advance thing like you're saying.

    What a pain. x_x

  10. #10
    Banana (Level 7) smokehouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sleeping....
    Posts
    1,426
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    What’s funny about the Laseractive is that back in the day they sold it for big $$ and that was without any cart packs. For what they charged a better remote, both side disc play and a S-Vid out would have been great. If it had had those 3 things I would have kept mine.

    Take a hike, wang-broom!
    I swear I can smell your stinky hands from here!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-15-2011, 10:46 AM
  2. Laseractive RGB Mod Questions
    By Tempest in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-07-2011, 03:08 PM
  3. Laseractive Questions
    By Blanka789 in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 11-12-2005, 01:19 PM
  4. Rarity Questions and PS game questions
    By hydr0x in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-09-2003, 08:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •