Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: intellivision 1 not working

  1. #1
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    the frozen north
    Posts
    16
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default intellivision 1 not working

    I had a buddy give me his intelly 1 and he says it worked before he gave it to me but the problem was i got it and he didn't give me the RF switch for the tv so i asked the local guy and he said use an nes RF and it'll work fine but during the time it took me to get an nes RF switch i unfortunatley had the orientation wrong on the system cause buddy ripped off the stickers and i left it turned on for a week and well ya it just doesn't work anymore and i have like 30 intelly 1 games that i can't play.


    Is there any hope for me :P
    Remember kids the most important thing to learn is to never try - Homer Simpson

    -vampyr643

  2. #2
    Pac-Man (Level 10) omnedon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,908
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Before I will try to heelp you I need two things.

    1) sentences

    2)get a REAL TV/game switch (or f-plug) from Radio Shack, and try it. I've never seen an NES RF switch work with an intelly at all.

    Good Luck

    (MODS!! if i spell h e l p correctly, the word SEX is substituted in the post.)
    ... for your gaming and iPod service needs http://www.oldschoolgamer.com/ For all your Video Game console and iPod upgrade/repair needs!

  3. #3
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    184
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    this is not that much related bud does an intellivision display any type of bootscreen if plugged on without a cartridge? cause i have i broken one and need to know if i need to get a cart inorder to know if the unit is broken or not..
    Broken? fix it.

  4. #4
    Pac-Man (Level 10) omnedon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,908
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    My Intelly shows a black screen with no cart inserted.
    ... for your gaming and iPod service needs http://www.oldschoolgamer.com/ For all your Video Game console and iPod upgrade/repair needs!

Similar Threads

  1. WTS: Working Intellivision With Boxed Games
    By thegamezmaster in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-13-2012, 02:38 PM
  2. WTB/WTT for Intellivision system, must be working
    By RickHarrisMaine in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-16-2005, 08:56 AM
  3. So now that my Intellivision is working, I have a problems.
    By Zombiezilla in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-27-2004, 01:51 PM
  4. non-working Intellivision 2 conoles
    By ddockery in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-11-2003, 10:28 PM
  5. If you ever wanted a great working Intellivision...
    By omnedon in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-19-2002, 02:53 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •