Just wrapped up another game of Panzer Dragoon Saga. I'm one of those who think it's awesome and a must play. Too bad it's fetching crazy auction prices on eBay let alone BIN.
Just wrapped up another game of Panzer Dragoon Saga. I'm one of those who think it's awesome and a must play. Too bad it's fetching crazy auction prices on eBay let alone BIN.
Diabetes Sucks!
Hallo, schön dich zu treffen! Ich zum ersten Mal diese Art von Forum, in der Hoffnung, zu einem späteren Zeitpunkt werden Ihre Führer! ! ! Vielen Dank! ! ! ! !
1/2/2011
1. Super Mario Bros. - NES
2. Super Mario Bros. 2j (Lost Levels) (repro) - NES
3. Super Mario Bros. 2 - NES
4. Super Mario Bros. 3 - NES
1/9/2011
5. The Legend of Zelda - NES
1/15/2011
6. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link - NES
7. Kirby's Dream Land - Game Boy
8. Super Mario Land - Game Boy
1/16/2011
9. Kirby's Adventure - NES
10. Faxanadu - NES
1/26/2011
11. Dragon Warrior - NES
12. Super Mario World - SNES
13. Super Mario Land 2 - GB
14. Sonic the Hedgehog - Genesis
15. Sonic the Hedgehog - SMS
16. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 - Genesis
17. Sonic CD - Sega CD
1/29/2011
18. Super Mario All-Stars - SNES
2/1/2011
19. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 - SMS
20. Sonic Chaos - SMS
2/5/2011
21. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past - SNES
2/6/2011
22. Sonic the Hedgehog - Game Gear (via SADX GCN)
23. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 - Game Gear (via SADX GCN)
2/9/2011
24. Sonic Chaos - Game Gear (via SADX GCN)
2/13/2011
25. The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening - GB
26. Sonic the Hedgehog 3 - Genesis
27. Sonic & Knuckles - Genesis
2/17/2011
28. Donkey Kong - Game Boy
29. Donkey Kong Country - SNES
30. Donkey Kong Land - GB
31. Sonic Triple Trouble - Game Gear (via SADX GCN)
2/20/2011
32. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island - SNES
2/24/2011
33. Sonic Blast - Game Gear (via SADX GCN)
34. Sonic 3D Blast - Genesis
35. Sonic 3D Blast - Saturn
3/2/2011
36. Super Mario 64 - N64
3/5/2011
37. Donkey Kong Country 2 - SNES
38. Donkey Kong Land 2 - GB
39. Bust-A-Move - Neo Geo CD
3/6/2011
40. Bust-A-Move - 3DO
3/13/2011
41. Beyond the Beyond - PS1
3/21/2011
42. Suikoden - PS1
3/28/2011
43. Gex - PS1
3/31/2011
44. Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3 - GB
4/2/2011
45. Kirby's Dream Land 2 - GB
46. Donkey Kong Country 3 - SNES
47. Donkey Kong Land III
4/3/2011
48. Super Mario Kart - SNES
49. Star Fox - SNES
50. Kirby's Avalanche - SNES
51. Tuff E Nuff - SNES
52. Dr. Mario - NES
4/10/2011
53. Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee - PS1
4/16/2011
54. Gex: Enter The Gecko - PS1
55. Kirby Super Star - SNES
4/22/2011
56. Tekken - PS1
4/23/2011
57. Bust-A-Move 2 - PS1
5/3/2011
58. Sonic Spinball - Genesis
59. Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine - Genesis
60. Taz-Mania - Genesis
61. Mighty Morphin Power Rangers - Genesis
62. The Jungle Book - Genesis
5/4/2011
63. Knuckles' Chaotix - 32X
64. Tetris - NES
65. Ms. Pac-Man - Genesis
After beating Bust-A-Move 2 in various ways I decided to finish up a bunch of my Sega Genesis childhood favorites, 100% Knuckles Chaotix again as I sold my finished cart only copy to another DP member, and get as far as possible in Tetris for NES. Success! I can't believe how big my list is getting.
Finished Mortal Kombat's story mode tonight. Surprisingly good...and brutally difficult at times.
Jan. 05 - Dead Space (on Impossible difficulty)
Jan. 23 - Call of Duty: Black Ops
Jan. 29 - Quiz and Dragons
Jan. 30 - Dead Space 2
Mar. 21 - Pac-Man Championship Edition: DX
Apr. 01 - X-men Arcade
Apr. 10 - Fallout: New Vegas (Dead Money)
Apr. 15 - Homefront (Hardest difficulty)
Apr. 16 - Final Fight: Double Impact
Apr. 18 - Sonic & Sega All-Stars Racing
May 05 - Mortal Kombat (Story Mode)
"One of the ways I gauge a DS game is by recharges. "...Tycho (Penny Arcade)
1. LEGO Harry Potter: Years 1 - 4
2. Ecco the Dolphin
3. Streets of Rage
4. Braid
5. Batman: Arkham Asylum
6. Ecco: The Tides of Time
7. Decap Attack
8. LEGO Star Wars III: The Clone Wars
9. Bayonetta
10. Streets of Rage 2
11. Dynamite Headdy
12. Golden Axe II
13. Kid Chameleon
14. Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time
15. Pokemon Black
16. Alex Kidd in the Enchanted Castle
17. Portal 2
18. Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus
19. Sly 2: Band of Thieves
20. Sly 3: Honor Among Thieves
Fun times all around. This took everything that made the last two games in the series great and did it better. Although I did find my of the mini-games in this one to be especially annoying, it was a well put together game with a great ending to a great series...at least until Sly 4 is finally released.
Finishing that also finishes off....
21. The Sly Collection
Really awesome collection. The Sly Cooper series is a staple of the PS2 era's 3D platforming goodness and is something that everyone should experience a little of. Plus, the collection is rendered in hi-def and costs about the same as getting all three games on the PS2 currently, so it's inexpensive and looks great.
Last edited by JSoup; 05-08-2011 at 07:27 PM.
Finished Portal 2 finally. I would've finished it 2 weeks ago, but I inadvertently saved over my latest autosave. Poof...there went the last hour of gameplay. Anyway, great game. Not worth $60...but I'm sure 95% of people didn't pay full price. I know I didn't.
Jan. 05 - Dead Space (on Impossible difficulty)
Jan. 23 - Call of Duty: Black Ops
Jan. 29 - Quiz and Dragons
Jan. 30 - Dead Space 2
Mar. 21 - Pac-Man Championship Edition: DX
Apr. 01 - X-men Arcade
Apr. 10 - Fallout: New Vegas (Dead Money)
Apr. 15 - Homefront (Hardest difficulty)
Apr. 16 - Final Fight: Double Impact
Apr. 18 - Sonic & Sega All-Stars Racing
May 05 - Mortal Kombat (Story Mode)
May 08 - Portal 2
"One of the ways I gauge a DS game is by recharges. "...Tycho (Penny Arcade)
The year started off with my yearly Mega man and metroid fix! I play through most of those games every year.
After that I played some new games and then played through RE4 and MGS4 again since they are just awesome games!
The next games to hit the list is Outland, Donkey kong returns and Layer section!
I want to give some cred to VVVVVV, it's a great game that everyone should try out!
Yoshi's Island
Guardian Heroes
Mega Man 2
Mega Man 3
Mega Man 4
Final Fight Double Impact
Mega Man 5
Mega Man 9
Mega Man 10
Mega Man X
Mega Man X2
Metroid Other M
Super Metroid
Metroid Fusion
Vanquish
Pilot Wings
Parasite Eve
The Dishwasher: Vampire smile
VVVVVV
Resident Evil 4
Metal Gear Solid 4
Last edited by acedo2; 05-10-2011 at 04:39 PM.
10th game beaten this year is something that could make a few of you envious. Just completed my first ever playthrough of Super Mario RPG! I've never been much of a RPG fan, but this was pretty damn addicting. It must have taken me an hour to come up with the password in the sunken ship, and I certainly felt dumb when it finally hit me.
Not sure what else to say about it, except, if you've been holding out on playing this for the last 15 years like I have, go and change that now!
5/11 - Hook (NES) (high score 19100)
Because sometimes you need a good run through Never Land.
Died three times throughout and had to use that one continue.
5/1 - King's Bounty the Legend (PC)(Normal; score = 784)
4/17 - Tactics Ogre Let Us Cling Together (PSP)
3/30 - Donkey Kong Country Returns (Wii; 81% complete)
3/20 - Torchlight (PC)
3/16 - Red Dead Redemption (PS3)
3/3 - Killzone 3 (PS3)
2/23 - Marvel vs Capcom 3 (PS3) (beat on hardest difficulty and beat with nearly half of the characters to this date)
2/15 - Little Big Planet 2 (PS3)
2/3 - Dead Space 2 (PS3) (time = 6:07'40'' Hardcore; Platinum trophy)
1/13 - Gran Turismo 5 (PS3)
Beaten prior to 2011 and beaten again in 2011:
1. Alex Kidd in Miracle World
2. Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance
Beaten for the first time in 2011:
1. Sonic Chronicles
2. Zelda: Spirit Tracks
3. Tales of Symphonia.
4. Chrono Cross.
Although I had read the general plot of CC years ago, it still confused me the hell out of me at times. The plot, writing and excessive characters needed some serious editing. 45 is just way too many and that it shows the lack of character development for the majority of them.
Additionally, unlike CT, the playable characters seem to ever rarely discuss anything. Many times I questioned why Serge was doing this or that. I put this down to the multitude of characters available. At times it feels like the whole adventure is a side-quest and the more interesting 'main' story is only hinted at. Though I suppose they were saving that for Chrono Break.
Having said that, the battle system is fun, if easy and the soundtrack is one of the BEST I've heard in games in years. And CC does have some truly haunting/epic scenes. If only the rest of the game had been much tighter it could have equalled CT.
I reject your reality and substitute it for one of my own!
1. LEGO Harry Potter: Years 1 - 4
2. Ecco the Dolphin
3. Streets of Rage
4. Braid
5. Batman: Arkham Asylum
6. Ecco: The Tides of Time
7. Decap Attack
8. LEGO Star Wars III: The Clone Wars
9. Bayonetta
10. Streets of Rage 2
11. Dynamite Headdy
12. Golden Axe II
13. Kid Chameleon
14. Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time
15. Pokemon Black
16. Alex Kidd in the Enchanted Castle
17. Portal 2
18. Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus
19. Sly 2: Band of Thieves
20. Sly 3: Honor Among Thieves
21. The Sly Collection
22. LEGO Pirates of the Caribbean: The Video Game
Fun times all around. This was probably the easiest LEGO game I've played so far, but that might be to Disney's involvement. Enjoyable none the less and a great addition to a growing series.
1. Jan. 2 - Super Mario Bros. - NES
2. Jan. 2 - Super Mario Bros. 2j (Lost Levels) (repro) - NES
3. Jan. 2 - Super Mario Bros. 2 - NES
4. Jan. 2 - Super Mario Bros. 3 - NES
5. Jan. 9 - The Legend of Zelda - NES
6. Jan. 15 - Zelda II: The Adventure of Link - NES
7. Jan. 15 - Kirby's Dream Land - Game Boy
8. Jan. 15 - Super Mario Land - Game Boy
9. Jan. 16 - Kirby's Adventure - NES
10. Jan. 16 - Faxanadu - NES
11. Jan. 26 - Dragon Warrior - NES
12. Jan. 26 - Super Mario World - SNES
13. Jan. 26 - Super Mario Land 2 - GB
14. Jan. 26 - Sonic the Hedgehog - Genesis
15. Jan. 26 - Sonic the Hedgehog - SMS
16. Jan. 26 - Sonic the Hedgehog 2 - Genesis
17. Jan. 26 - Sonic CD - Sega CD
18. Jan. 29 - Super Mario All-Stars - SNES
19. Feb. 1 - Sonic the Hedgehog 2 - SMS
20. Feb. 1 - Sonic Chaos - SMS
21. Feb. 5 - The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past - SNES
22. Feb. 6 - Sonic the Hedgehog - Game Gear (via SADX GCN)
23. Feb. 6 - Sonic the Hedgehog 2 - Game Gear (via SADX GCN)
24. Feb. 9 - Sonic Chaos - Game Gear (via SADX GCN)
25. Feb. 13 - The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening - GB
26. Feb. 13 - Sonic the Hedgehog 3 - Genesis
27. Feb. 13 - Sonic & Knuckles - Genesis
28. Feb. 17 - Donkey Kong - Game Boy
29. Feb. 17 - Donkey Kong Country - SNES
30. Feb. 17 - Donkey Kong Land - GB
31. Feb. 17 - Sonic Triple Trouble - Game Gear (via SADX GCN)
32. Feb. 20 - Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island - SNES
33. Feb. 24 - Sonic Blast - Game Gear (via SADX GCN)
34. Feb. 24 - Sonic 3D Blast - Genesis
35. Feb. 24 - Sonic 3D Blast - Saturn
36. Mar. 2 - Super Mario 64 - N64
37. Mar. 5 - Donkey Kong Country 2 - SNES
38. Mar. 5 - Donkey Kong Land 2 - GB
39. Mar. 5 - Bust-A-Move - Neo Geo CD
40. Mar. 6 - Bust-A-Move - 3DO
41. Mar. 13 - Beyond the Beyond - PS1
42. Mar. 21 - Suikoden - PS1
43. Mar. 28 - Gex - PS1
44. Mar. 31 - Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3 - GB
45. Apr. 2 - Kirby's Dream Land 2 - GB
46. Apr. 2 - Donkey Kong Country 3 - SNES
47. Apr. 2 - Donkey Kong Land III
48. Apr. 3 - Super Mario Kart - SNES
49. Apr. 3 - Star Fox - SNES
50. Apr. 3 - Kirby's Avalanche - SNES
51. Apr. 3 - Tuff E Nuff - SNES
52. Apr. 3 - Dr. Mario - NES
53. Apr. 10 - Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee - PS1
54. Apr. 16 - Gex: Enter The Gecko - PS1
55. Apr. 16 - Kirby Super Star - SNES
56. Apr. 22 - Tekken - PS1
57. Apr. 23 - Bust-A-Move 2 - PS1
58. May 3 - Sonic Spinball - Genesis
59. May 3 - Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine - Genesis
60. May 3 - Taz-Mania - Genesis
61. May 3 - Mighty Morphin Power Rangers - Genesis
62. May 3 - The Jungle Book - Genesis
63. May 4 - Knuckles' Chaotix - 32X
64. May 4 - Tetris - NES
65. May 4 - Ms. Pac-Man - Genesis
66. May 6 - Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus - PS1
67. May 6 - Star Fox 64 - N64
68. May 6 - Pokemon Red Version - GB
69. May 8 - Bignose the Caveman - NES
70. May 8 - The Fantastic Adventures of Dizzy - NES
71. May 8 - Spider-Man/X-Men: Arcade's Revenge - Genesis
I compacted my list form because it is getting too long. During the begininng of the week I beat Bignose, Dizzy and Spider-Man/X-Men; all of which are hard long games that you also have to beat in one sitting. Well, Bignose is the shortest of the three but in order to do well you pretty much have to make it through most of the game without taking a hit.
1. Last Window The Secret of Cape West
2. Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Explorers of Sky
3. Ghost Trick Phantom Detective
4. 9 People 9 Doors 9 Rooms
5. God of War Ghost of Sparta
6. Pokemon Soul Silver
7. Puzzle Quest 2
8. Dragon Quest 6
9. Chronicles Of Narnia Lion Witch and Wardrobe
10. Radiant Historia
11. Blue Dragon Awakened Shadow
12. Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2
13. Pokemon Black
14. Legend of Heroes Trails in the Sky
15. Golden Sun Dark Dawn
My rotating want list http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=101550
Your television doesn't care how angry you are with it. Turn it off and find something better to do with your time.-Beserker
January
1. Ougon Musou Kyoku (PC)
2. F.E.A.R.+ Extraction Point + Perseus Mandate (PC)
3. Just Cause 2 (PC)
4. Fallout: New Vegas + Dead Money (PC)
February:
5. Dead Space 2 (PC)
6. Marvel vs. Capcom 3 (X360)
7. Lufia: Curse of the Sinistrals (DS)
8. Left 4 Dead 2 (PC)
March:
9. Super Mario Galaxy (Wii)
10. Arkham Asylum (PC)
April:
11. Portal 2 (single + co-op) (PC)
May:
12. Battlefield: Bad Company 2 (PC)
NES, SFC, SNES, NDS, PS2, GCN, PC, PS2
and hopefully more acronyms to come
Dark Dawn on New Year's Day. It is a GREAT game and definitely worth the wait.
5/14 - NES Play Action Football (NES; beat playoffs as San Francisco)
Yes you heard right...I went through all 7 teams, writing down passwords after each victory. And Made my way to the end. Easily my favorite sports game growing up and my love for it has held up over the years. I couldnt stop playing...as simple as it is.
5/11 - Hook (NES) (high score 19100)
5/1 - King's Bounty the Legend (PC)(Normal; score = 784)
4/17 - Tactics Ogre Let Us Cling Together (PSP)
3/30 - Donkey Kong Country Returns (Wii; 81% complete)
3/20 - Torchlight (PC)
3/16 - Red Dead Redemption (PS3)
3/3 - Killzone 3 (PS3)
2/23 - Marvel vs Capcom 3 (PS3) (beat on hardest difficulty and beat with nearly half of the characters to this date)
2/15 - Little Big Planet 2 (PS3)
2/3 - Dead Space 2 (PS3) (time = 6:07'40'' Hardcore; Platinum trophy)
1/13 - Gran Turismo 5 (PS3)
1. Sonic Colors (Wii, 1/1)
2. Castlevania Chronicles (PSN, 1/2)
3. Tatsunoko Vs. Capcom (Wii, 1/3)
4. Sonic Adventure 2 Battle (GC, 1/4)
5. Doritos: Crash Course (XBLA, 1/4)
6. Donkey Kong Land (GB, 1/5)
7. Klonoa (Wii, 1/10)
8. Rockman (PSN, 1/24)
9. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (X360, 1/25)
10. Golden Axe III (X360, 1/25)
11. Harm's Way (XBLA, 1/30)
12. Comix Zone (X360, 2/21)
13. Star Fox 64 (N64, 2/28)
14. Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (GBA, 3/13)
15. Pokémon White Version (NDS, 3/26)
16. Tech Romancer (DC, 5/17)
Ugh. Almost two months between the last two I've beaten, I need to stop letting myself get distracted by online multiplayer and games I've already beaten...
Finished today "From the Abyss"for the Nintendo DS. Before that, I had finished "Rhapsody", also for the DS. Yes, I know there is a PSOne version which I hope to get soon, as it is different in gameplay.
Proud owner of a Neo 25 Neo Geo Candy Cab!
1.) 1/1 Demon's Crest (SNES)
2.) 1/15 Mario and Luigi:Partners in Time (DS)
3.) 1/22 Chrono Cross (PS)
4.) 1/30 Shadow of the Colossus (PS2)
5.) 2/5 Final Fantasy IV (SNES)
6.) 2/20 Shadowgate (NES)
7.) 3/1 Bulletstorm (X360)
8.) 3/20 Pokemon White (DS)
9.) 4/2 Star Ocean (SNES Reproduction)
10.) 4/17 9 Hours 9 Persons 9 Doors (DS)
11.) 5/7 Golden Sun (GBA)
I wanted to replay the first two Golden Suns before getting around to actually playing Dark Dawn.