I'll recomend Solomon's key again i thought it was underrated in it's day.Sure it's a tough one,but it does a good job of mixing action and puzzle solveing.
I'll recomend Solomon's key again i thought it was underrated in it's day.Sure it's a tough one,but it does a good job of mixing action and puzzle solveing.
I've got to say that Mendel Palace is one of my favorite obscure titles for the NES. Game Freak (yes THAT Game Freak) created quite a joyous action / puzzle game. It's as addictive as Bubble Bobble but just as unique as Kickle Cubicle! I say check it out! BTW, the bubbles on the games box art really has nothing to do with the gameplay. This title has you flipping the tiles out from under enemies in order to knock them into the walls.
Last edited by ShinobiMan; 05-27-2009 at 10:28 PM.
It's already been said but , Cobra triangle!
Some of my other faves
Micro machines
Legend of kage
Quattro adventure
Dino riki (A damn hard shmup style game)
Agreed. I used to own it as a kid (and it occasionally pissed my 8 year-old self off), but think it's pretty good now.
Also, apologies if they've been mentioned (I haven't read past the post I quoted and haven't seen the lists), but I would also recommend:
-Air Forteress for shmup/action/adventure
-Adventures of Lolo trilogy for puzzle/action
-Shadowgate, Deja Vu, and ESPECIALLY Uninvited for graphic/text adventure (Uninvited still can creep me out whem I play it alone... the only 8-bit game that can do that)
-Bucky O'hare for a quality tv-licensed megaman-style action game
-The Blue Marlin for probably the most fun fishing game ever
-Rockin' Kats for a fun (albeit pretty easy despite the hidden '2nd quest') platforming romp
-North & South for a fun turn-based strategy game (especially with 2 experienced players)
Hope this helps!
i would recommend clash at demonhead. neat lil run and jump game like mario.
I recently went through and played Wizards & Warriors and Ironsword: Wizards & Warriors II, just for kicks. Used Game Genie cheat codes and save states - all that stuff. I didn't care about cheating; just cared about playing around.
Then I got to Wizards & Warriors III: Visions of Power this past weekend. Didn't use any cheat codes, although I used a save state once or twice just to be able to blow through it; I beat it back in the day for the NES, so I didn't have anything to prove.
This game is very solid. It's not perfect - I believe it's possible, for instance, to clog up your limited "inventory" (3 or 4 items) with things that you can't get rid of until you get and use other items (which you then can't get, because your inventory is full). But it's lots of fun.
It's very different from the first two...instead of a million enemies continually flying around you in completely random patterns (all but necessitating a Game Genie for unlimited continues - because it's luck, not skill, that will get you through), this game only really has enemies if you're wearing the "wrong" outfit...it's almost entirely a platformer, with only a bit of fighting injected into the recipe. It's a remix of the previous two - princesses return from the first one, but in the form of three princesses that give you gems...getting golden items to proceed from the second has returned, but you're getting statues to join guilds...new weapons and spells are obtained from guilds, not from random chests...there are caves and a castle to climb - it's missing forests and mountains and walking on the clouds, but I didn't mind that.
There are parts that are hard - and the end boss is almost impossible (the old difficulty returns for one fight) - but this definitely makes my list of good NES games that I don't think most people have played. I would have loved to see where they took the series from here.
You are startled by a grim snarl. Before you, you see 1 Red dragon. Will your stalwart band choose to (F)ight or (R)un?
Great thread thanks for the heads up
Great thread thanks for the heads up
Kyattou Ninden Teyandee, Felix the Cat
mida sa loed ? nagunii aru ei saa :P
Felix the Cat is an excellent platformer that is often overlooked. Gameplay is similar to Super Mario but with more powerups. The graphics are nice (for NES) and the gameplay is solid. Also the difficulty level is just about right.
Ready to print game covers and cart labels: http://www.mediafire.com/?5gm45wyxr3xvv
We need some love for Iron Tank in this thread.
I toss out a few of my favorites.
Solar Jetman - I love how this game reminds me of Gravitar. Such a great game and worth the $3 it sales for.
Micro Machines - In my opinion, it is one of the best games for the system and still a blast to play today. Great one player game that only gets more exciting when you add a friend. I could play this game all day long and never get tired of it.
Snow Brothers - Great puzzle game that reminds me of Bubble Bobble. This game really grows on you and is a blast with a friend. The down side is the game is expensive. I really like it, but there are two games that are just as good, and are cheaper. I would rather own Rodland and Don Doki Don. Both are available as Famicom games and are almost completely in english. Rodland has a PAL cart release, but it goes for $200. The Famicom is almost exactly the same and almost completely in english. You can get the Famicom version for $30 and put it in a Gyromite cart. Just make a label and you have saved yourself $150. Don Doki Don is really cheap and every bit as fun. I got mine for $15 and put it in a Gyromite cart. Rodland, Don Doki Don, and Snow Brothers are the three games we play the most at my house.
Yet another youtube channel:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCkT...tyNJnjPw-2co7g
I have to agree with Micro Machines.
Also just started playing Solomons Key this past week, man is it fun and challenging!
I just skimmed the thread and didn't see it mentioned but one of the initial 18 launch titles was mach rider and I personally find it to be pretty fun, but it's really a game where you just see how high a score you can get so your mileage may vary.
I agree with Mendel Palace, Snow Brothers, and also Little Ninja Brothers. All three are excellent 2 player games.
I came to post Kyattou Ninden Teyandee, but TmEE already said it. Can't hurt to reccommend it some more though
Shadowgate, Little Nemo Dream Master, Star Tropics.
Those were my favorites after Megaman.